3.22.2011

Adventure.




      My actual plan for today was to go somewhere else besides home, school and mall, get a good peaceful environment and do some serious reviewing for the finals. However, fate decided to play with me. As I got on the jeepney, my attention was caught by this young-looking dude. I then knew he was Korean since he was holding his notebook and pen. He was trying to observe what people were saying. And so, I was just being courteous when I passed on my fare, I said "실례하겠습니다" (Excuse me). He smiled and I smiled back. He was somehow shocked when I said that. Unknowingly, he responded with "wow, you know korean?" I just went "a little. I'm not really good and i'm still learning." And there, we started chatting. He showed me his notebook, filled with english sentences, circles, x's and tons of engrish. =) Then here comes the part where he asked my name, and introduced ourselves. He was Moon Seungsik (Tonny, was his english name), 26 y.o from Seoul, South Korea After being slightly comfortable with my "new" friend, he asked me where I was going today. (Weird, huh?) I answered him that I had no plans for the day. He asked me where the City Hall was, so I dared to answer him "I can go with you today, since i'm free from school" (I don't even know where the City Hall was =))) And so, our "adventures" started.


10:30 am - INTRODUCTION


11:14 am - Arrived @ the City Hall. We had no idea where to go. He approached one employee and started asking about if he had any idea where to go. He wanted to go to Brunei via Zamboanga. (The City Hall wasn't the place to go when you need information about these things XD Sorry Tonny! I just realized it now ^^) The kind employee told 
us to go to the main office of Super Ferry @ Sta Ana, so we did. We took a cab and I HAD TO PAY FOR IT. :)


12:30 nn - @ Super Ferry Office. He was seriously annoying the woman on charge. The lady have already tried to  explain that Super Ferry has NO international flights and she thinks he has to go to Manila and then to Brunei. 
Tonny was just so eager to know where to get the fxxking ferry ticket from Zamboanga to Brunie. ><


01:00 pm - Still got nothing so we decided to eat. He said he wanted to eat @ Penongs (Bar-b-q house) However, It was so hot, I suggested we eat @ NCCC mall instead. When both of us couldn't decided which fastfood / restaurant to eat, we played 가위바위보 (rock paper scissors) so as to who should decide. Unfortunately, I lost. I chose KFC. Then we ate our late lunch. XD

02:00 pm - I was sick so I went to the Pharmacy and bought some Cough meds. He opened the medicine and 
water bottle for me. IT WASN'T SWEETTTT OKAY. XD


02:30 pm - Went to the bank. He withdrew money because he was sure today was an expensive day. 
----inside the jeepney:Tonny: How many boyfriends do you have? *Counts* Super Junior, BigBang, SHINee, Dongbangshinki, CnBlue. Call them now, I want to talk to them. Me: 'A;KRGLEHUAIJFD. I HATE YOU.

03:00 pm - Victoria Plaza. Went first to Arrirang (Korean Store) and got ice cream. NAG SUBUAN BA NAMAN NG ICE CREAM?! KASI EH, MELONA LANG KINUHA KO, THE BOMB NAMAN! SAKANYA YUNG WATERMELON NA ICE CREAM!!!!!!! EH NAINGGIT SI KUYA, KAYA NAKIKAGAT! HAHAHHAHAHAHA. AND PS MAY GIRL FRIEND ANG TAONG YUN. :) OO, WE ALREADY!

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm - Nonstop talking and learing Korean // English. He was seriously that engaged in studying the language! You can see him writing in his notebook about everything you are trying to say in English. He would start asking questions, I had to correct him and then write. Same thing went on for 2 hours. It was kind of funny though. :D  He also invited me to eat dinner with him and his girlfriend (idek if that was fine or something). While waiting for his girlfriend we, went window shopping, went to the toys department, looked for some dvd's while fighting over "WHO IS YOUR FAVORITE ARTIST"? I only mentioned Hyunbin and Cha Taehyun. He also like Cha Taehyun. XD


03:10 pm - Inside the department store, we saw wigs in different colors. 
He asked me if he could try one and if I could take a photo, and that I should do the same :D I said a big NO. 
Then he said "okay, same idea here, *pouts*


03:20 pm - Hanging out outside Mcdonalds. I mentioned beforehand that I liked Kpop and the culture hence, he started this crappy convo: 
Tonny: "You want my autograph?" *the way how idols talk to their fans*Me: 오빠. 오빠 오빠 오빠 오빠!!!! *Fangirl scream*Tonny: Later, I have things to do. *snob*Me: PLEASE?Tonny: "alright, here" *grabs my planner and signs. XD and he also let me sign on his notebook. ^^LAAAAMEEE.
05:20 pm - He treated me with this expensive orange juice!!! 80.00 for a very small glass!!! His explanation? He treated me because I was having a bad cough! Damn.   
And the day continued. I'm still trying to remember everything. I MEAN EVERYTHING. ><
05:48 pm - exact time* He was writing again on his notebook. This time, he wouldn't let me see what he was writing I asked him what it was and with a smirk, he replied "MY DIARY OF TODAY". AAWWWW. T_T



Today, I learned facts about Tonny. Facts, that one day, I might want to look for a man. :D
He wants to learn english sooo bad. He was my Korean 선생님 (Teacher) and I was his English 선생님
He wont leave his notebook, Just in case he meets new words. Some of his unknown words were "RESTRICTED" AND "DISTURBED".
He knows Super Junior. He knows Kim Heechul and he thinks HE'S PRETTY.
He knows KPOP but he doesnt know who FTIsland was.
He LOVES Cha Taehyun as much as I do. He wanted to buy me a DVD copy of My Sassy Girl. ^^
He signed my planner so that he could feel he was my idol. And let me do the same thing on his notebook.
He's so honest about how Davao and air pollution comes together. :D
He invited me for bar-b-que dinner with tons of Tanduay Ice and Soju.
He wanted to carry my bag. He has his own heavy bag, anyways. 
He likes the song "TORN".
When I said my classmate ditched me, he forced me to go eat dinner with them. :D 
He left me, studying while he was having a hard time with english. :))))




P.S
I've tried my best to remember everything that happened today. Seriously it was the most random thing everrrrrrrrrr. :D
xo, readysetdrool.

10 comments:

  1. OMGOD ANO BA TO! LETSE PARA AKONG NAGBABASA NG FIC! TONGENUUUUUUUUUUUH! GANITO BA TALAGA MGA KROEAN GUYS? AS IN RANDOM SWEETNESS LANG TALAGA! SHET! tae

    omg omg omg

    DI KO KACOMMENT UG TARONG KAY SIGE KO SPAZZ! HAHAHAHAHA I HATE YOU! IGAT KA! NGANO ANA MAN MO! T_______________T NGANO MALAS MAN AU KO SA LALAKE HAHAHAHAHA

    AT NAGTAKA PA AKO KUNG SNO UNG TONNY NA NAGSIGN SA IYONG NOTEBOOK! WALA BA KAYONG PIC TOGETHER?!
    OMGGGG IGAAAAAAAAAAT!~ HAHAHAHAHA
    OMG OMG OMG OMGOMGOMG /DYING

    ReplyDelete
  2. Unfortunately, No photos together. :((((((( But the mere thought that i've spent a day with him, damn!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. bitter si Anonymous. kung sino man sya. hmf.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Big girls don't cry!

    ReplyDelete
  5. OMG. FATE nga naman! hahaha
    honestly, i would've done the same thing! although i don't think i'll ever pay for the taxi fare. mayayaman naman mga koreano! hahaha :P

    SANDALI HA. are koreans really that *unconsciously* sweet? MAGSUBUAN BA NG ICECREAM? hahhah pag nakita ko kayong 2 and not know na bago lang kayo nagkakilala, iisipin kong magkasintahan kayo!! ((:

    BONGGA TONG KOREAN BF MO FOR A DAY TEH HA! fairness lang! wala ba kayong picture??XD

    ReplyDelete
  6. Bitchface. :|

    I don't believe youuu! It's, like, I stopped looking at you for one second and this happens. If Mich reads this, she'll turn it into a fic for sure. But, hey, this might mean that cupid's been looking for his lost arrow. :")

    Love, K~<3

    ReplyDelete
  7. TET. WTFFF. HAHA. LET'S GO! :)) PERO DILI LGI TO DATE TET! NO THANKS!


    KARLA: LET'S GO OUT SOOOOOON<3 I REALLY MISS YOU! <3 HAHAH. AND DON'T LET ANYONE READ THIS!

    ReplyDelete
  8. " IT WASN'T SWEETTTT OKAY. XD" - yeah right whatever dan! i know you long enough to read between the lines! AHAHAHAHAHAHA

    ReplyDelete

THOUGHTS HERE. :)